AWF's Katie Frohardt was a phone-in guest on the March 22, 2001, edition of "Africa Journal," a television program produced by Worldnet, Voice of America. Broadcast live by stations in 27 sub-Saharan African countries, "Africa Journal" focuses on political, social, health, gender and cultural issues unique and important to Africans.
The African Wildlife Foundation has been awarded a major grant from USAID Regional Center for Southern Africa (RCSA) to lead a conservation initiative across national borders.
The African Wildlife Foundation has announced selection of five Charlotte Fellows for 2000-2001. The Charlotte Conservation Fellowship Program began in 1996, in memory of AWF supporter Charlotte Kidder Ramsay, who strongly endorsed AWF efforts to encourage young African professionals to work in conservation. The program provides educational and financial assistance to Africans pursuing master's or doctoral studies in subjects such as species and ecosystem conservation, community conservation, and resource economics.
Kenya's parks and game reserves, dazzling though they are, can never include enough terrain to sustain the large herds of elephant, zebra, wildebeest and other migratory animals that are Africa's unique heritage.
An estimated 70 percent of Kenya's wildlife lives on private or communal land at any one time. But land outside protected areas is filling up with farms and villages. Increasingly, wildlife is competing with people and their livestock for the same space and water causing resentment and sometimes violence.
Shrouded in mist and hanging moss, the mountain forests of the Virunga volcanoes are home to the magnificent mountain gorillas. The chain of eight volcanoes runs along the western branch of the Great Rift Valley, forming part of the border between Uganda, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) and Rwanda. These spectacular mountains and the nearby Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda are the last refuge of the mountain gorilla (Gorilla gorilla beringei), the world's most endangered primate. Only about 620 of these fabled creatures remain.