35 to 55 lb.
22 to 26 in. at the shoulder
10 to 15 years in the wild
Open plains and grassland
Cheetahs, lions, leopards, hunting dogs, hyenas, humans
Thomson’s gazelles, named for researcher Joseph Thomson, have light-brown coats with darks stripes running down their sides, a white patch on their rumps extending underneath the tail, and ridged horns that curve backward. Females may have shorter, smoother, and slimmer horns than males or none at all. Grant’s gazelles are sometimes confused with Thomson’s. However, Thomson’s is distinguished from Grant’s by its smaller size and the white patch on its rump. On Grant’s gazelles, the patch always extends above the tail.
Behavior & Diet
In the dry season, grasses make up about 90% of their diets. They will also eat seeds and browse on shrubs. Thomson's gazelles will congregate with larger ungulates, such as wildebeest and zebra, which trample and graze on tall grass, making it easier for them to feed on short grass.
The strongest Thomson’s gazelle males set up territories in home ranges using an exaggerated display posture and scent gland secretions to mark their boundaries. Females and offspring form groups of five to 50 and wander through male territories. However, the groups change members and numbers by the hour, so no obvious patterns of hierarchy or leadership emerge.
It is extremely alert to sounds and movements, relying on visual awareness of one another to stay in contact. Its strong senses of hearing, sight, and smell balance its vulnerability and small size on the open plains.
Births usually peak right after the rainy seasons. After giving birth, the mother hides the newborn in the grass and returns several times a day to nurse it. Nevertheless, predation on the young is heavy, and many predators are able to feed solely on newborn Thomson’s gazelles during the calving peaks.
Tomson's gazelles are often found on ranches and farmlands after many animals have left, feeding on the short grasses exposed by cattle. Here, they are an easy target and are often shot or snared for food.
The Thomson’s gazelle’s habitat is decreasing as human populations grow and agriculture, settlements, and roads expand.
Our solutions to protecting the Thomson’s gazelle:
African Wildlife Foundation works with governments and villages to designate wildlife corridors—large swaths of land that Thomson’s gazelles use to roam freely and safely from one park, or country, to another. Corridors link protected areas and allow wildlife to follow rains or travel to their calving grounds.
AWF engages communities living near wildlife to create sustainable practices for agricultural and settlement growth by providing training on best practices and incentivizing conservation agriculture when appropriate. These techniques maximize revenue while ensuring agriculture minimizes its impact on Thomson’s gazelles and other wildlife.
Will you show the Thomson’s gazelle your support?
With your help, AWF can work on critical initiatives like setting aside land for wildlife corridors and educating communities on sustainable agriculture that won’t encroach on the Thompson's gazelle's habitat. Donate for a cause that will help with wildlife conservation and ensure the survival of this species.
Become a member
Join African Wildlife Foundation as a member for just $25. Your partnership is vital to our mission to protect Africa’s most precious - and imperiled - creatures.
Spread the word